Share |

2014-2015 FBS Preseason College Football Rankings

Previous Season
RankSchoolConferenceRankWLChange
1 Alabama SEC81127
2 Florida St ACC11401
3 Oklahoma Big 1271124
4 Oregon Pac 1291125
5 South Carolina SEC5112
6 Auburn SEC21224
7 Ohio State Big 10161229
8 Michigan St Big 1031315
9 Stanford Pac 1261133
10 Baylor Big 12141124
11 UCLA Pac 12101031
12 Georgia SEC238511
13 LSU SEC151032
14 Clemson ACC111123
15 Southern Cal Pac 12191044
16 Notre Dame Independents21945
17 Kansas St Big 12308513
18 Wisconsin Big 10289410
19 Texas Big 12298510
20 Mississippi SEC24854
21 Arizona St Pac 12131048
22 Missouri SEC412218
23 Nebraska Big 1027944
24 Washington Pac 1220944
25 Texas A&M SEC18947
26 Michigan Big 10417615
27 Louisville ACC221215
28 Florida SEC614833
29 Oklahoma St Big 121710312
30 Iowa Big 1033853
31 Miami FL ACC34943
32 Penn State Big 10447512
33 Virginia Tech ACC37854
34 Central Florida AAC1212122
35 Mississippi St SEC31764
36 Brigham Young Independents43857
37 Texas Tech Big 1235852
38 North Carolina ACC497611
39 Duke ACC321047
40 Arizona Pac 12268514
41 Cincinnati AAC729431
42 Vanderbilt SEC259417
43 Boise St MWC638520
44 Utah St MWC53959
45 Georgia Tech ACC51766
46 TCU Big 12714825
47 Pittsburgh ACC42765
48 Oregon St Pac 12387610
49 Tennessee SEC48571
50 Minnesota Big 10408510
51 Marshall C-USA6410413
52 East Carolina AAC551033
53 Bowling Green MAC561043
54 Northern Illinois MAC3912215
55 Utah Pac 12455710
56 Syracuse ACC50766
57 Navy Independents479410
58 Northwestern Big 1065577
59 Washington St Pac 12466713
60 Fresno St MWC3611224
61 West Virginia Big 12824821
62 Houston AAC57855
63 Maryland Big 1069766
64 Iowa St Big 12853921
65 Arkansas SEC813916
66 San Diego St MWC59857
67 Boston College ACC527615
68 Indiana Big 10585710
69 Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt68941
70 North Carolina St ACC973927
71 Ball St MAC661035
72 Illinois Big 1080488
73 Rutgers Big 10906717
74 Toledo MAC607514
75 Arkansas St Sun Belt67858
76 Colorado Pac 1274482
77 Virginia ACC10021023
78 Colorado St MWC76862
79 Wake Forest ACC88489
80 Kentucky SEC9821018
81 California Pac 129911118
82 Nevada MWC954813
83 Rice C-USA5410429
84 North Texas C-USA629422
85 SMU AAC91576
86 San Jose St MWC756611
87 Kansas Big 1294397
88 Texas-San Antonio C-USA737515
89 Western Kentucky C-USA708419
90 Middle Tennessee St C-USA798511
91 Purdue Big 1010811117
92 South Alabama Sun Belt84668
93 Connecticut AAC102399
94 Ohio U. MAC93761
95 Troy Sun Belt86669
96 UNLV MWC777619
97 South Florida AAC10721010
98 Louisiana-Monroe Sun Belt836615
99 Buffalo MAC788521
100 Wyoming MWC105575
101 Tulsa AAC106395
102 Florida Atlantic C-USA896613
103 Akron MAC925711
104 Temple AAC1102106
105 Memphis AAC104391
106 Tulane AAC877619
107 Central Michigan MAC966611
108 Kent St MAC103485
109 Air Force MWC1152106
110 New Mexico MWC109391
111 Old Dominion C-USA------
112 Louisiana Tech C-USA114482
113 Texas St-San Marcos Sun Belt1016612
114 Georgia Southern Sun Belt------
115 Alabama-Birmingham C-USA1132102
116 Army Independents11639
117 UTEP C-USA1192102
118 Southern Miss C-USA1221114
119 Appalachian St Sun Belt------
120 Hawai`i MWC1111119
121 Western Michigan MAC121111
122 Eastern Michigan MAC1182104
123 Miami OH MAC1250122
124 Idaho Sun Belt1171117
125 Massachusetts MAC1201115
126 New Mexico St Sun Belt11221014
127 Georgia St Sun Belt1230124
128 Florida Int'l C-USA1241114

About the Preseason Rankings

  • W/L indicates Wins and Losses from 2013-2014 season
  • Change indicates movement in ranking from end of 2013-2014 season to 2014-2015 preseason

Get the App!

Versus Sports Simulator


Available on the App Store Android app on Google Play